Marble Falls, TX - overview Dashboard
Burnet County
Marble Falls, Texas - Economic Overview
Marble Falls, TX (Zip Code 78654 Population)
27,644
Labor Force Within 30 Mile Commute
164,221
Marble Falls, TX (City Proper Population)
7,752
As of 2025 the region's population increased by 13% since 2020, growing by 3,117. Population is expected to increase by 12% between 2025 and 2030, adding 3,295.
Population & Demographic Data
Population Growth Comparison by Region
Marble Falls zip code 78654
Region | Population (2025) | Population (2032) | Change | Population Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marble Falls | 27,644 | 32,178 | 4,534 | 16.4% |
| Texas | 31,709,133 | 35,319,158 | 3,610,025 | 11.38% |
| United States | 341,675,177 | 356,586,626 | 14,911,449 | 4.36% |
Mean Household Income over Time
City of Marble Falls (Proper)
ACS 5-Year Estimates
Population and Job Growth over Time
Marble Falls zip code 78654 (hover to display values). Jobs increased by 13% from 2020-2025, and are projected to increase by 12% from 2025-2030
Label Population, colour lightslategray
Population
Label Jobs, colour dimgray
Jobs
Source: Lightcast
Population by Educational Attainment
Burnet County, TX
Occupation Demographics
Burnet County, TX
Population by Age Cohort
Marble Falls zip code 78654 (click column headers to sort data)
Age Cohort | 2020 Population | 2025 Population | Change | % Change | 2025 % of Cohort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 5 years | 1,066 | 1,501 | 434 | 41% | 5.46% |
| 5 to 9 years | 1,363 | 1,511 | 148 | 11% | 5.49% |
| 10 to 14 years | 1,699 | 1,673 | -27 | -2% | 6.08% |
| 15 to 19 years | 1,807 | 1,767 | -40 | -2% | 6.42% |
| 20 to 24 years | 866 | 1,510 | 643 | 74% | 5.49% |
| 25 to 29 years | 654 | 1,462 | 808 | 123% | 5.31% |
| 30 to 34 years | 1,291 | 1,569 | 277 | 21% | 5.7% |
| 35 to 39 years | 1,537 | 1,483 | -54 | -4% | 5.39% |
| 40 to 44 years | 1,426 | 1,419 | -7 | -0% | 5.16% |
| 45 to 49 years | 1,309 | 1,548 | 239 | 18% | 5.63% |
| 50 to 54 years | 1,366 | 1,649 | 283 | 21% | 6% |
| 55 to 59 years | 1,982 | 1,574 | -407 | -21% | 5.72% |
| 60 to 64 years | 2,163 | 1,976 | -187 | -9% | 7.18% |
| 65 to 69 years | 1,903 | 2,098 | 195 | 10% | 7.63% |
| 70 to 74 years | 1,688 | 1,792 | 105 | 6% | 6.52% |
| 75 to 79 years | 1,090 | 1,402 | 312 | 29% | 5.1% |
| 80 to 84 years | 716 | 790 | 75 | 10% | 2.87% |
| 85 years and over | 780 | 786 | 6 | 1% | 2.86% |
Marble Falls Industries & Occupations Data
Industry Characteristics
Marble Falls zip code 78654 (click column headers to sort data)
Industry | 2025 Jobs | 2025 Average Earnings Per Worker | 2025 LQ (Industry Concentration) | 2020-2025 % Change in Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants and Other Eating Places | 858 | $30,984 | 1.07 | -2.22% |
| Education (Local Government) | 818 | $55,421 | 1.4 | 6.09% |
| General Medical and Surgical Hospitals | 641 | $123,954 | 1.71 | 26.7% |
| Supermarkets and Other Grocery (except Convenience) Stores | 575 | $43,536 | 3 | 43.83% |
| Residential Building Construction | 386 | $62,489 | 3.62 | 3.64% |
| Local Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals | 370 | $91,439 | 0.85 | 18.3% |
| Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | 287 | $84,365 | 17.28 | 16.38% |
| Warehouse Clubs, Supercenters, and Other General Merchandise Retailers | 286 | $41,040 | 1.68 | 3.38% |
| New Car Dealers | 220 | $89,526 | 2.73 | 27.82% |
| Landscaping Services | 196 | $42,416 | 2.12 | -12.35% |
| Home Centers | 191 | $47,116 | 3.63 | -2% |
| Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | 178 | $69,064 | 1.7 | 14.74% |
| Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | 169 | $66,486 | 1.89 | 8.95% |
| Religious Organizations | 166 | $25,929 | 1.43 | 3.28% |
| Janitorial Services | 148 | $25,693 | 1.41 | 33.72% |
| Sand, Gravel, Clay, and Ceramic and Refractory Minerals Mining and Quarrying | 142 | $105,079 | 41.28 | 229.01% |
| Offices of Physicians | 134 | $83,843 | 0.61 | 27.52% |
| Offices of Dentists | 131 | $76,763 | 1.65 | 35.86% |
| Private Households | 115 | $19,062 | 1.1 | -13.61% |
| Home Health Care Services | 109 | $52,017 | 0.81 | -36.27% |
| Elementary and Secondary Schools | 109 | $29,522 | 1.13 | 23.82% |
| Machine Shops | 108 | $76,028 | 5.68 | -12.01% |
| Management Consulting Services | 100 | $111,664 | 0.76 | 20.75% |
| All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | 93 | $54,554 | 2.2 | -13.54% |
| Community Housing Services | 16 | $63,550 | 1.48 | 486.97% |
Source: Lightcast
Occupation Concentration
Marble Falls zip code 78654 (click column headers to sort data)
Profession | 2025 Jobs | 2025 Median Earnings | 2025 LQ (Occupation Concentration) | 2020-2025 % Change in Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and Related | 1,436 | $33,830 | 1.34 | 3.76% |
| Office and Administrative Support | 1,386 | $42,382 | 1.02 | 7.56% |
| Construction and Extraction | 1,203 | $45,470 | 2.13 | 7.47% |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | 1,153 | $28,741 | 1.15 | 8.43% |
| Management | 1,059 | $86,002 | 1.11 | 49.37% |
| Transportation and Material Moving | 985 | $39,629 | 0.93 | 48.47% |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | 748 | $88,113 | 1 | 24.97% |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | 716 | $31,637 | 1.67 | 22.86% |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | 670 | $49,575 | 1.37 | 16.96% |
| Educational Instruction and Library | 625 | $54,889 | 0.87 | 6.59% |
| Production | 502 | $46,028 | 0.78 | -18.8% |
| Business and Financial Operations | 440 | $69,412 | 0.53 | 33.35% |
| Healthcare Support | 429 | $35,843 | 0.68 | 6.37% |
| Personal Care and Service | 286 | $31,378 | 0.8 | 6.83% |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | 191 | $45,646 | 0.85 | 2% |
| Protective Service | 155 | $55,502 | 0.55 | 18.38% |
| Community and Social Service | 143 | $55,832 | 0.6 | 4.62% |
| Computer and Mathematical | 138 | $78,383 | 0.35 | 27.94% |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | 106 | $29,565 | 1.29 | 52.78% |
| Architecture and Engineering | 90 | $74,168 | 0.45 | 4.31% |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | 47 | $75,168 | 0.38 | 23.91% |
| Legal | 44 | $84,468 | 0.4 | -27.48% |
| Military-only | 30 | $43,878 | 0.46 | 6.15% |
Annual Wage Ranges by Occupation (25th-75th Percentile)
Marble Falls zip code 78654
Legal
$52,291
$159,418
Management
$53,240
$129,555
Computer and Mathematical
$56,279
$114,179
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical
$59,689
$113,418
Architecture and Engineering
$50,321
$109,484
Life, Physical, and Social Science
$55,499
$101,803
Business and Financial Operations
$51,202
$98,467
Community and Social Service
$44,568
$72,504
Military-only
$27,064
$71,003
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
$31,442
$70,635
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair
$38,475
$65,240
Educational Instruction and Library
$38,834
$64,585
Protective Service
$46,812
$63,370
Construction and Extraction
$36,830
$59,677
Production
$35,914
$57,769
Office and Administrative Support
$33,604
$53,371
Sales and Related
$29,085
$51,386
Transportation and Material Moving
$33,058
$49,299
Healthcare Support
$29,661
$42,146
Personal Care and Service
$25,344
$41,895
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry
$22,196
$40,515
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance
$25,818
$38,579
Food Preparation and Serving Related
$24,659
$35,907
Retail Expenditures and Projected 5-Year Change by Sub-Sector
City of Marble Falls (click column headers to sort data)
NAICS | Description | 2022 Aggregate Expenditure Estimate | 2027 Aggregate Expenditure Estimate | Growth | Compound Annual Growth Rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 441 | Motor vehicle and parts dealers | $277,155,701 | $320,332,369.3 | $43,176,668.3 | 2.94% |
| 442 | Furniture and home furnishings stores | $12,316,815.93 | $13,474,789.98 | $1,157,974.05 | 1.81% |
| 4,421 | Furniture stores | $8,131,338.95 | $8,890,922.8 | $759,583.85 | 1.8% |
| 4,422 | Home furnishings stores | $4,185,476.98 | $4,583,867.18 | $398,390.2 | 1.84% |
| 443 | Electronics and appliance stores | $22,255,652.4 | $25,048,734.53 | $2,793,082.13 | 2.39% |
| 444 | Building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers | $76,287,391.13 | $89,139,654.18 | $12,852,263.05 | 3.16% |
| 4,441 | Building material and supplies dealers | $67,200,592.18 | $78,616,282.95 | $11,415,690.78 | 3.19% |
| 4,442 | Lawn and garden equipment and supplies stores | $9,086,798.95 | $10,523,371.23 | $1,436,572.28 | 2.98% |
| 445 | Food and beverage stores | $177,621,163 | $201,570,927.1 | $23,949,764.13 | 2.56% |
| 4,451 | Grocery stores | $163,946,782.3 | $185,823,155.8 | $21,876,373.48 | 2.54% |
| 4,452 | Specialty food stores | $5,081,186.45 | $5,735,209.68 | $654,023.23 | 2.45% |
| 4,453 | Beer, wine, and liquor stores | $8,593,194.2 | $10,012,561.63 | $1,419,367.43 | 3.1% |
| 446 | Health and personal care stores | $32,043,025.03 | $37,438,738.38 | $5,395,713.35 | 3.16% |
| 447 | Gasoline stations | $106,402,089.8 | $127,212,170.6 | $20,810,080.85 | 3.64% |
| 448 | Clothing and clothing accessories stores | $32,999,579.03 | $34,362,842.73 | $1,363,263.7 | 0.81% |
| 4,481 | Clothing stores | $22,513,958.45 | $23,442,557.8 | $928,599.35 | 0.81% |
| 4,482 | Shoe stores | $6,129,749.6 | $6,411,357.78 | $281,608.18 | 0.9% |
| 4,483 | Jewelry, luggage, and leather goods stores | $4,355,870.98 | $4,508,927.15 | $153,056.18 | 0.69% |
| 451 | Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument, and book stores | $14,455,953 | $16,026,071.88 | $1,570,118.88 | 2.08% |
| 4,511 | Sporting goods, hobby, and musical instrument stores | $10,917,560.55 | $12,144,942.03 | $1,227,381.48 | 2.15% |
| 4,512 | Book stores and news dealers | $3,538,392.45 | $3,881,129.85 | $342,737.4 | 1.87% |
| 452 | General merchandise stores | $151,118,188.5 | $170,070,967.1 | $18,952,778.63 | 2.39% |
| 4,522 | Department stores | $15,700,778.85 | $17,137,975.88 | $1,437,197.03 | 1.77% |
| 4,523 | Other general merchandise stores | $135,417,409.7 | $152,932,991.3 | $17,515,581.6 | 2.46% |
| 453 | Miscellaneous store retailers | $23,990,029.18 | $26,741,586.88 | $2,751,557.7 | 2.2% |
| 4,531 | Florists | $830,278.95 | $960,898.73 | $130,619.78 | 2.97% |
| 4,532 | Office supplies, stationery, and gift stores | $4,357,216.43 | $4,829,818.83 | $472,602.4 | 2.08% |
| 4,533 | Used merchandise stores | $4,154,191.6 | $4,521,097.9 | $366,906.3 | 1.71% |
| 4,539 | Other miscellaneous store retailers | $14,648,342.2 | $16,429,771.43 | $1,781,429.23 | 2.32% |
| 454 | Non-store retailers | $164,183,515.8 | $183,950,997 | $19,767,481.28 | 2.3% |
| 722 | Food services and drinking places | $166,674,881.9 | $198,340,599.3 | $31,665,717.4 | 3.54% |
| 7,223 | Special food services | $13,525,208.68 | $16,089,968.3 | $2,564,759.63 | 3.53% |
| 7,224 | Drinking places (alcoholic beverages) | $3,632,744.48 | $4,348,352.48 | $715,608 | 3.66% |
| 7,225 | Restaurants and other eating places | $149,516,928.7 | $177,902,278.5 | $28,385,349.78 | 3% |
Job Postings Data
Job Postings 5-Year Trend
City of Marble Falls (proper) (hover to display values)
Job Postings 30-Day Trend
City of Marble Falls (proper) Active Postings
Source: Lightcast
Top 20 Skills
City of Marble Falls (proper) Active Postings (click headers to sort data)
Skill | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change |
|---|---|---|
| Lifting Ability | 82 | -12.8% |
| Merchandising | 71 | -12.3% |
| Nursing | 53 | -15.9% |
| Housekeeping | 48 | -18.6% |
| Retail Operations | 34 | 61.9% |
| Inventory Management | 32 | 33.3% |
| Patient Education And Counseling | 32 | -28.9% |
| Home Health Care | 29 | -25.6% |
| Cash Register | 26 | -10.3% |
| Food Safety And Sanitation | 26 | -23.5% |
| Medical Records | 26 | 0% |
| Effective Communication | 23 | -8% |
| Auditing | 22 | 0% |
| Cash Handling | 21 | -12.5% |
| Medical Terminology | 21 | -30% |
| Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) | 21 | 40% |
| Sanitation | 21 | -27.6% |
| Billing | 20 | -16.7% |
| Care Standards Act 2000 | 20 | -4.8% |
| Caregiving | 19 | -5% |
Job Postings by Industry
City of Marble Falls (proper) Active Postings (click headers to sort data)
Industry Sector | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change |
|---|---|---|
| Health Care and Social Assistance | 170 | -11.5% |
| Retail Trade | 102 | 3% |
| Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services | 61 | -9% |
| Accommodation and Food Services | 39 | 8.3% |
| Manufacturing | 19 | -5% |
| Wholesale Trade | 13 | -23.5% |
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | 11 | 57.1% |
| Finance and Insurance | 10 | -47.4% |
| Other Services (except Public Administration) | 9 | -30.8% |
| Construction | 8 | -38.5% |
| Transportation and Warehousing | 8 | 100% |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | 7 | 0% |
| Utilities | 7 | 0% |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | 4 | -20% |
| Public Administration | 4 | -50% |
| Educational Services | 2 | -60% |
| Information | 1 | -50% |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | 1 | -50% |
Job Postings by Educational Attainment
City of Marble Falls (proper)
Job Postings by Experience Level
City of Marble Falls (proper)
Unemployment and Labor Force Participation Rates
Burnet County
Label Unemployment Rate, colour lightslategray
Unemployment Rate
Label Labor Force Participation Rate, colour dimgray
Labor Force Participation Rate
2021
4.1%
56.9%
2022
3.3%
57.4%
2023
3.4%
57.9%
2024
3.5%
57.2%
2025
3.7%
57.4%
January-March 2026
3.9%
55.4%
April 2026
3.5%
55.8%
May 2026
3.8%
55.9%
June 2026
4.3%
55.9%
July 2026
4.1%
56.3%
Source: Lightcast
Commuting Patterns by Zip Code in Burnet and Llano Counties
Hover to display values
Label 2025 Jobs, colour lightslategray
2025 Jobs
Label 2025 Resident Workers, colour lightslategray
2025 Resident Workers
Label 2025 Net Commuters, colour dimgray
2025 Net Commuters
Net commuters is the net number of people commuting into or out of the area. For negative values, there are more people commuting out for work than in. For positive values, there are more commuters coming in than out.
Commuting Patterns by County within 60 Mile Radius of Marble Falls
Hover to display values
Label 2023 Inbound Commuters, colour lightslategray
2023 Inbound Commuters
Label 2023 Outbound Commuters, colour dimgray
2023 Outbound Commuters
Label 2023 Net Commuters, colour salmon
2023 Net Commuters
Net commuters is the net number of people commuting into or out of the area. For negative values, there are more people commuting out for work than in. For positive values, there are more commuters coming in than out.
Housing Data
Zillow Home Values Trend
Hover to isolate/display values
Source: Zillow
Lightcast, US Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Zillow
Sources: